DSML Candidate Privacy Notice – GDPR Compliance

Please note that all candidates who have submitted a resume and/or cover letter to our attention will receive thorough consideration in relation to their career history as compared to our current client requirements.   Many of our searches generate considerable interest and thus a significant amount of resume activity.  For this reason we will only be following up with those individuals who are a close fit with our current search requirements.  Your resume may be entered into our database for current and/or future reference.  We request that you review our Candidate Privacy Notice below.

Candidate Privacy Notice

 

As part of any recruitment process, DSML Executive Search collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants.  

DSML Executive Search is committed to full compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Canadian Personal Information Protection and the Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

These regulations establish clear requirements governing how an organization manages and protects personal data while respecting individual choice – no matter where data is sent, processed, or stored. 

What information do we collect and process about you 

DSML Executive Search collects a range of information about you for recruiting purposes. This can include:  

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number; 
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history; 
  • Information about the level of remuneration and benefits you might want for a new role; 
  • Sensitive information necessary due to the nature or special requirements of a specific position; 
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which our organization or our client (the employer) would need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process. 

DSML Executive Search may collect this information in a variety of ways.  For example, data might be contained in business cards, application forms, resumes, candidate questionnaires, publicly available sources such as LinkedIn, Indeed Resume and other professional networking sites, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.  

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers or background checks. However, we will seek information from third parties only once a job offer is in discussion between you and our client, and we will inform you that we are doing so.  

Data will be stored in our secured Applicant Tracking System (ATS) and in emails. We are currently using Invenias, an ATS provider fully compliant with GDPR. You can review their privacy notice here. 

Why do we process personal data?  

DSML Executive Search has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from candidates allows us to manage the recruitment process and assess a candidate’s suitability for a search.  

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to introducing your profile to our client for recruiting purposes. We may also need to process your data to help our client make an offer to you. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations or to respond to and defend against legal claims.  

DSML Executive Search may process special categories of data, such as information about citizenship and visa status when specifically required by the position you are interested in. Because most of our clients are European companies working in the US, they may face specific hiring regulations and restrictions regarding visa holders. 

We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.  

If your application is unsuccessful, DSML Executive Search may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will inform you before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.  

Who has access to data?  

Your information may be shared internally and with our client for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of our recruitment team as well as interviewers and managers involved in the recruitment process on our client’s side.  

If your application for employment is successful and our client wants to make you an offer of employment, we will then share your data with former employers, as it relates to them, to obtain references for you, employment background check providers (which you will self-authorize) to obtain necessary background checks, or any selection test providers planned in the recruiting process.  We will always let you know when we share your personal information with an external provider. 

How does DSML Executive Search protect your data?  

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties and our client with your consent.  

For how long does DSML Executive Search keep your data?  

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we may still want to keep your data on file for consideration for future employment opportunities.  

You will be asked when you submit your resume or any document containing personal data whether you give us consent to hold your details for up to FIVE years in order to be considered for other positions or not.   We will never forward your resume to another client or other recruitment agency without first obtaining your permission.  

We may also ask for your consent verbally during phone screenings or in-person interviews. 

If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for up to FIVE years. At the end of that period we will ask you to renew your consent or delete your data from our database. Note that you can withdraw your consent at any time within this FIVE year period. 

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be retained during 12 months for follow up purposes. As part of its recruiting process, DSML Executive Search follows up with placed candidates and clients on a regular basis after the hiring is effective, usually after 1 months, 3 months, 6 months, 12 months. We also need to keep your data in file for guarantee purposes. 

After 12 months, we will keep limited data such as your name, contact information, title and company for non-compete purposes for up to 7 years. DSML Executive Search has a strong commitment towards its current and former clients not to approach their employees for employment opportunities. Keeping our placed candidates in our database is a way for us to ensure we don’t contact you by mistake for another client. 

Your rights  

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:  

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;  
  • Require the organization (DSML) to change incorrect or incomplete data;  
  • Require the organization (DSML) to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and  
  • Object to the processing of your data where DSML Executive Search is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing  

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Doug Seville (connect@dsmlexecutivesearch.com).  

What if you do not provide personal data?  

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to DSML Executive Search during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly, or at all.